2021 information will soon be available.

Log into the AS 2021 Virtual platform

The login credentials for all VS 2020 participants are still valid. For any login issues please contact: info@r4.temporary-access.com.

 

Thursday, July 15, 2021

10:55 AM Welcome Remarks and Virtual Platform Navigation Tips Nicos Labropoulos
  Session 1: AORTA I Moderators: Thomas Maldonado and Apostolos Tassiopoulos
11:00 AM FEVAR and Neck Dilatation Thomas Maldonado
11:10 AM Endoanchors for Rescue Apostolos Tassiopoulos
11:20 AM Robotic-assisted Aortic Surgery Judith Lin
11:30 AM Management of Isolated Iliac Artery Aneurysm With Branch Device Darren Schneider
11:40 AM Transcaval Embolization of Type 2 Endoleak Adam Beck
11:50 AM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Beck, Lin, Maldonado, D. Schneider and Tassiopoulos
     
12:10 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 2: End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) Moderators: Nicos Labropoulos and John Ross
12:30 PM The Last Case Scenario: Being Creative at the End of the Line Ellen Dillavou
12:40 PM Patient Selection for Endo-AVF Alexandros Mallios
12:50 PM Surveillance Protocols: Correlating the Physical Exam and the Vascular Lab Nicos Labropoulos
1:00 PM Techniques for Vein Maturation David Fox
1:10 PM Treatment of Recurrent Stenosis Scott Berman
1:20 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Berman, Dillavou, Fox, Labropoulos, Mallios and Ross
     
1:40:00 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 3: PAD I Moderators: Brian DeRubertis and Nick Sikalas
2:00 PM Drug-eluding Stents in the SFA Sonya Noor
2:10 PM Novel Modalities to Assess Perfusion After Intervention Peter Schneider
2:20 PM Strategies for Recanalizing Tough Occlusions Brian DeRubertis
2:30 PM Addressing the Popliteal Lesion Luis Leon
2:40 PM Assessing and Management of the Post-intervention Dissection Ehrin Armstrong
2:50 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Armstrong, DeRubertis, Leon, Noor, P. Schneider and Sikalas
     
3:10 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 4: CAROTID I Moderators: Scott Berman and Luis Leon
3:30 PM Which Asymptomatic Carotid Lesion Should Be Treated Ross Naylor
3:40 PM Avoiding Pitfalls in TCAR Angela Kokkosis
3:50 PM Treatment of Carotid Stenosis and the Impact of the Contralateral Disease Ali AbuRahma
4:00 PM Cognitive Function Before and After Carotid Interventions Brajesh Lal
4:10 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. AbuRahma, Berman, Kokkosis, Lal, Leon and Naylor
     
4:30 PM INTERVENTION I  
     
4:50 PM End of Session  
 

Friday, July 16, 2021

10:55 AM Welcome Remarks and Virtual Platform Navigation Tips Nicos Labropoulos
  Session 5: PAD II Moderators: Frank Arko and Luis Leon
11:00 AM Aspiration Thrombectomy for Acute Limb Ischemia Frank Arko
11:10 AM Radial and Pedal as an Alternative Option for Vascular Access David O’Connor
11:20 AM Paradoxical Embolism Nick Sikalas
11:30 AM Intravascular Lithotripsy in Vascular Intervention Reid Ravin
11:40 AM Vessel Preparation: The Benefit of Atherectomy Venita Chandra
11:50 AM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Arko, Chandra, Leon, O’Connor, Ravin and Sikalas
     
12:10 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 6: VASCULAR MEDICINE Moderators: Nicos Labropoulos and Thom Rooke
12:30 PM Optimizing the Use of Statins in Patients With PAD Thom Rooke
12:40 PM Clopidogrel Resistance in PAD: Implications for Outcomes? Jeff Berger
12:50 PM Anticoagulation in Post-intervention With Poor Outflow Palma Shaw
1:00 PM Raynaud’s Disease When Medical Therapy Fails Sheel Sharma
1:10 PM Follow-up Imaging After PAD Interventions Nicos Labropoulos
1:20 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Berger, Labropoulos, Rooke, Sharma and Shaw
     
1:40 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 7: AORTA II Moderators: Matt Eagleton and Thomas Maldonado
2:00 PM CTAG With Active Control System in the Setting of Severe Arch Angulation Robert Rhee
2:10 PM Off-the-shelf Multibranched Endograft for Total Endovascular Repair of the Aortic Arch Stéphan Haulon
2:20 PM Endovascular Treatment of Acute Symptomatic and Ruptured Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysms Athanasios Katsargyris
2:30 PM Stent Grafts for Ascending Aortic Aneurysms – A New Device Jean Bismuth
2:40 PM Blunt Aortic Trauma Niten Singh
2:50 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Bismuth, Eagleton, Haulon, Katsargyris, Maldonado, Rhee and Singh
     
3:10 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 8: VISCERAL Moderators: Nick Sikalas and Raman Uberoi
3:30 PM Acute Mesenteric Ischemia: Percutaneous Thrombectomy Michael Sadek
3:40 PM Complex Visceral Artery Aneurysm Rabih Chaer
3:50 PM Techniques for Recanalizing Chronic Visceral Occlusion Bernardo Mendes
4:00 PM Visceral Artery Dissection: When to Intervene Raman Uberoi
4:10 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Chaer, Mendes, Sadek, Sikalas and Uberoi
     
4:30 PM EVAR CASE
 Carlos Bechara
     
4:50 PM End of Session  
 

Saturday, July 17, 2021

10:55 AM Welcome Remarks and Virtual Platform Navigation Tips Nicos Labropoulos
  Session 9: CAROTID II Moderators: Kimon Bekelis and Nicos Labropoulos
11:00 AM Treatment of ICA Stenosis With Proximal or Distal Disease Raghu Motaganahalli
11:10 AM Management of Stroke in the Recovery Room Caron Rockman
11:20 AM Interventions for Vertebrobasilar Disease Kimon Bekelis
11:30 AM Carotid Artery Trauma Ross Milner
11:40 AM Preop Embolization for Carotid Body Tumor Ignacio Escotto
11:50 AM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Bekelis, Escotto, Labropoulos, Milner, Motaganahalli and Rockman
     
12:10 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 10: PAD III Moderators: Luis Leon, Miguel Montero-Baker and Antonio Munoa
12:30 PM Setting the Stage, the Principals Behind Arterialization Miguel Montero-Baker
12:40 PM The Open Italian Approach Andrea Casini
12:50 PM The Endo Spanish (and Global) Style August Ysa
1:00 PM Surgical Foot/Scaping – the Art After the Miracle Brian Lepow
1:10 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Casini, Leon, Lepow, Montero-Baker, Munoa and Ysa
     
1:40 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 11: AORTA III Moderators: Frank Arko and Thomas Maldonado
2:00 PM Uncomplicated Aortic Dissections: When to Intervene Joseph Lombardi
2:10 PM Connective Tissue Disorders and TEVAR Sherene Shalhub
2:20 PM What to Do With Persistent False Lumen Flow Murray Shames
2:30 PM Management of Left Subclavian during TEVAR Eric Roselli
2:40 PM Fenestration Techniques for Complicated Aortic Dissections Matthew Eagleton
2:50 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Arko, Eagleton, Lombardi, Maldonado, Roselli, Shalhub and Shames
     
3:10 PM BREAK – Meet the Expert Session NON-CME Industry Session
     
  Session 12: PAD IV Moderators: Daniel Clair and Nick Sikalas
3:30 PM Crossing Aortoiliac CTO Daniel Clair
3:40 PM Stent Supported Reconstruction of Aortic Bifurcation (CERAB) Michel Reijnen
3:50 PM Stent Grafts for Treating TASC D Aortoiliac Occlusion Naiem Nassiri
4:00 PM NAIS Procedure for the Infected Aorta Sean Lyden
4:10 PM Discussion Panelists: Drs. Clair, Lyden, Nassiri, Reijnen and Sikalas
     
4:30 PM INTERVENTION II  
     
4:50 PM Adjourn Nicos Labropoulos

This educational activity provides training necessary for licensed attendees to maintain state licensing requirements. The tuition for this educational activity is subsidized in part by unrestricted educational grants, including for those attendees who have successfully completed the state licensing requirements for their respective fields.